@david_chisnall
@david_chisnall is a Mastodon creator, tracked by ViralHunt since August 2026. Across 47 tracked posts they have accumulated 19.8K total engagement — an average of 422 per post. Of their top posts, 12 have been measured more than once and 12 grew between readings, adding 7.8K engagement, the fastest of them by 2073%. Their engagement over the last 30 days is down 52% versus the previous month.
Most viral posts by @david_chisnall
● UPDATED CONTINUOUSLYFull post history, engagement trends, and alerts when their next post starts spiking.
@david_chisnall in five questions
Who is @david_chisnall?
david_chisnall (@david_chisnall) is a Mastodon creator. ViralHunt has tracked 47 of their posts since August 2026, 19.8K engagement in all, about 422 per post.
What is their most viral post?
For people who still believe the GPL influences corporations in a meaningful way: When I was at Microsoft, I worked on a, posted Sep 14, 2026: 1.8K engagement, 736 favourites, which is 4.3 times their average post.
When does @david_chisnall post?
Mostly on Tuesdays, around 09:00 UTC: 45% of their tracked posts fall in the three hours around that time. Over the last 90 days they published about 3.7 posts a week.
Is @david_chisnall growing?
Their engagement over the last 30 days is down 52% against the 30 days before. Their newest tracked post is from Oct 22, 2026.
Which creators are similar?
On Mastodon, the creators ViralHunt ranks next to them: @skeletor, @warandpeas, @alice, @randahl, @kuketzblog.
When @david_chisnall posts
Hour of day and day of the week of every post ViralHunt has tracked from this creator (47 posts, times in UTC). The busiest hour and day are marked.
Latest tracked posts by @david_chisnall
Track @david_chisnall in your own radar
ViralHunt watches 13 networks and shows you what's going viral in your niche — before everyone reacts.
Try for freeMore viral Mastodon creators
Stats are compiled from publicly available data. Are you @david_chisnall and want this page removed? Email us and we'll take it down.